The University of Manchester Incubator Company The University of Manchester Incubator Company

topborder
About UMIC
Privacy Policy
IDEA EVALUATION PORTAL
Manchester Bioscience Incubator (MBI)
Core Technology Facility (CTF)
North Campus Incubator
One Central Park
Broadstone Knowledge Mill
Biotech Business Support
High Tech Business Support
Events
Jobs
Links
Contact Us
Intranet
video

Valid CSS!

HOME ABOUT UMIC INCUBATOR COMPANIES PARTNERS&ASSOCIATES CONFERENCING BIOTECH BUSINESS UNIT HI TECH BUSINESS UNIT E-NEWSLETTER

Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy

 

 

empty

For the purposes of this policy, any reference to "We/Us/Our" means the University of Manchester Incubator Company Limited ("UMIC"), registered in England and Wales with the registered number: 5177411 with its registered office at 48, Grafton Street, Manchester, M13 9XX.

UMIC recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of information. In processing the information you supply Us, we strive to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 as well as the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

This policy sets out how We use and protect any personal information that you give Us when you use Our website. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact Us at info@umic.co.uk or on +44 (0) 161 606 7200 before using Our website. If this policy changes then We will let you know via Our website.

By using Our website, you agree that Our privacy statement, current at the time of your use of Our website shall apply to all information you provide to Us. Please read the following privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with Our privacy policy, please do not continue to use Our website.

What information do We collect?
What do We do with the information We collect?
Direct Marketing
Email marketing
Who do We share this information with?
How to get copies of or amend the information We have collected
Security
Linking
Cookies


What information do We collect?

In order to provide you with further correspondence about Us, We may collect the following information when you use Our website:

  • your name;
  • the name of your organisation;
  • postal address;
  • telephone and fax numbers;
  • email address;
  • [details of any of requests for information or online queries which you make]; and
  • [login and password details if you are a registered user].

What do We do with the information We collect?

We use your information for the following reasons:

  1. [to register you with Our website];
  2. to process your queries and correspond with you about any commercial opportunities and developments or any other information relating to:
    • Our company; and/or
    • [Our affiliates]
    in connection with the provision of physical Incubator facilities and associated services ("Commercial Opportunities").
  3. to send you information which you request about Commercial Opportunities;

    In relation to (2) and (3), it may be necessary to pass on your information to Our affiliates. If you do not wish Us to do this, please tick the appropriate box when providing your information to Us

  4. [Our internal record keeping];
  5. [to monitor site traffic]; and
  6. to contact you for marketing purposes.

We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail, unless you have registered with the appropriate telephone/mail/fax preference service.

Direct marketing

We may use your information to inform you about Commercial Opportunities provided by Our company [or affiliates]. We may send you such information by mail, telephone or fax, unless you have registered with the appropriate telephone/mail/fax preference service. When you provide Us with information, you will be given the option to let Us know that you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes. If you request this option, We will not send you any direct marketing material.

You can change you mind at any time by contacting Our data protection compliance officer at data@umic.co.uk or on +44 (0) 161 606 7200.

E-mail marketing

We would also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, We appreciate that email "spam" has become a problem in recent years.

If you have previously signed up with Us or have asked Us for information on Our company, We may send you information on Our range of products by email, unless you have asked Us not to do so.

If the reason you have given Us personal information is to receive email information from Us, We will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask Us not to do so.

Otherwise, when you provide Us with personal information, We will ask you whether or not you are happy for Us to send you this kind of information by email.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from Us, please contact Our data protection compliance officer at data@umic.co.uk or on +44 (0) 161 606 7200 (if you use more than one e mail address to communicate with Us, please notify Us of each e-mail account you use)

Whom do We share this information with?

We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties (including Our affiliates) unless We have your permission or are required by law. However, We may release your personal information to authorised direct marketing or other agents unless you tell Us that you do not wish this to happen.

[This process may include sending personal information to other countries, whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area. [However, We have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area.]]

How to get copies of or amend the information We have collected

You may request details of personal information which We hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Our Data Protection Compliance Officer at data@umic.co.uk

If you think any information We have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail Us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while We strive to protect your information, We cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to Us and you do so at your own risk. Once We receive your information, in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect on line.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within Our control. Once you have left Our website, We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide there. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We provide these links as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Us of the site or the views, practices or information contained on the site, or any association with its operators. By making use of any such links, you understand that the legal statement and privacy policy of the linked site will apply and which may be different from those of Ours.

Cookies

We use cookies for certain areas of Our website. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that means that Our website can recognise that you have visited Our website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the website, and by seeing how you use the website, We can tailor the website around your preferences and measure usability of the website. [Cookies allow us to save your password, if you are a registered user so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you use Our website.] You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting “Tools/Internet Options” and reviewing your privacy settings or selecting “delete cookies”. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu or by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. No information obtained from the cookie will be used by Us for marketing purposes.

empty
Current News
Unsubscribe
Current News

Risk Awareness workshop - 18th Sept

divider

Regional Sector Networking Event: Biotech / Healthcare

divider

Welcome to UMIC\'s 2nd e-newsletter!

divider

Northwest business software provider launch online business TV channel

divider

F2G Ltd completes 6.3million financing round to fund preclinical and clinical development

divider

Bionow Network Evening - Tuesday 16 September 2008

divider

Knowledge village scheme on awards shortlist

divider

DxS Announces Appointment of Ron Long as Non-Executive Director

divider

Faculty of Engineering - N8 Centre for Translational Regenerative Medicine: Commercial Director (0.4 fte) wanted.

divider

The University of Manchester and GSK strike new research alliance

divider

Manchester gains funding for 170m Biobank.

divider

UMIC is recruiting a new Caretaker/Building Assistant

divider

Darling meets spin-outs during Manchester visit

divider

Roche Signs Exclusive Distribution Deal with DxS for K-RAS and EGFR Cancer Mutation Tests

divider

Manchester scientists highlighted for contribution to UK economy

divider

DxS Announces Plans to Expand its Manufacturing Capacity and Award of ISO 13485 certification

divider

TARGETED MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS and DxS ANNOUNCE A TIMELY WORKSHOP ON ASSESSING SOLID TUMOR MUTATIONS

divider

Welcome to UMICs first enewsletter!

divider

Stem cell hope for paralysed

divider

UMIC launches commercial drug discovery service for UK life sciences

divider

Mobysoft - SMS for Excellence

divider

UMIC is currently recruiting for a Contracts and Client Liaison Manager

divider

Scientific workshop sets up at Broadstone Mill

divider

Illuminating Research - A bright future ahead as Nanoco sign a distribution agreement with Sigma-Aldrich

divider

DxS and Epigenomics AG enter Into Strategic Cross-Licensing Agreement for the Use of Scorpions Technology

divider

Nanoco Technologies present a flagship example of the UKs ability to transform world-class research into cutting edge business

divider

UMIP Spin-Out Gives Hope to Cancer Patients

divider

empty
Login to UMIC
 
   
  Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Freedom of Information | Freedom of Information | Freedom of Information |

Please contact webmaster@manchester.ac.uk with comments and suggestions